Privacy Notice

 

 

This privacy notice explains how Gavin Taylor Hair Ltd looks after personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you.  This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

TOPICS:

 

  • What information we collect about you
  • How information about you will be used
  • Marketing
  • Employment
  • How long your information will be kept for
  • Where your information is kept
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy notice
  • How to contact us

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment, visit the salon or barbershop for a service or treatment, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone. 

 

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead or certain products should not be used (eg allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information, IP address and CVs.

 

For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

 

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED

 

In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the salon/ barbershop, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:

 

  • To fulfil a contract with you ie to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments
  • When it is in our legitimate interest ie there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests
  • When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information.

 

We will therefore share your information with:

 

  • Providers of our salon / barbershop software system Shedul
  • Mailing houses Mailchimp
  • Suppliers of our website Squarespace

 

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all our suppliers.

 

Some of the people working in our salon/barbershop are self-employed.  Where software systems and reception facilities are shared, our self-employed colleagues will have access to your information.

 

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

 

MARKETING

 

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you.  We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information.

 

If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact Jane Taylor.

 

EMPLOYMENT

 

The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbook.

 

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR

 

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you no more than three times a year for a maximum of 1 year from your last visit to the salon/barbershop. 

 

After a year we will delete all your personal information, except for your name, relevant client history (eg allergy test records which we keep for 4 years) and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 6 years).

 

Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after four months.

 

See our data retention policy for further information, including employee data.

 

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

 

Your information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers provided by Shedul and Squarespace.  Any payment transactions are encrypted.  Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

 

Where Your Data is Stored

        The European Economic Area; or

        in a country which the European Commission has determined provides an adequate level or protection (including via Privacy Shield agreements); or

        To service providers who have an agreement with us compliant with the Model Contract Clauses (as defined by the European Union)



ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs.  

 

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact Jane Taylor.

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

 

E-NEWSLETTERS

 

We email e-newsletters to inform you about products, services and treatments provided by our salon / barbershop.  You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from e-newsletters at any time.

 

E-newsletters may contain subscriber tracking facilities within the actual email, for example, whether emails were opened or forwarded, which links were clicked on within the email content, the times, dates and frequency of activity.  We use this information to refine future email campaigns and provide you with more relevant content based around your activity.

 

COOKIES

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.  For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

See our cookies policy here https://www.gavintaylorhair.uk/privacy-policy/

 

OTHER WEBSITES

 

Our website includes links to other websites.  This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.  This privacy notice was last updated on April 2018.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

 

  • By email jane@gavintaylorhair.uk
  • Or write to us at Gavin Taylor Hair Limited, 10 Fowke Street, Rothley, Leics, LE7 7PJ

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Find out on their website how to report a concern:

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

 

 

Marketing Messages

 

As a valued client of Gavin Taylor Hair we’d like to stay in touch with you! 

We take your privacy seriously, and we will only use your personal information to manage appointments for the services or treatments we provide for you within the salon. 

We would also like to contact you about little goodies such as [special offers, birthday treats, new products or loyalty scheme rewards – amend for marketing carried].

If you consent to us contacting you for these purposes, please tick to say how you would like to hear from us:

[Delete any of the following communication methods you don’t use for marketing purposes]

       Email

       Text message

You can opt out of marketing messages from us at any time.  Contact Jane Taylor

For a copy of our privacy notice, click here https://www.gavintaylorhair.uk/privacy-policy/ or contact Jane Taylor for a copy

 

Signed ..........................................                 Date .............................

 

Thank you!

 

Consent form - Special Category Data

(allergy test records / beauty consultation forms)

At Gavin Taylor Hair we take your privacy seriously.

For the safety of our clients, we maintain records of any health or medical conditions which may indicate that a particular service or treatment should not go ahead (eg allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions) or a particular product should not be used (eg products containing nuts, fish oils etc).

These health records are not used for any other purpose. 

Client records are held securely within our salon software system [or in a locked filing cabinet] and can only be seen by members of the salon team.

 

Please tick the box below if you consent to us:

       Maintaining such records while you are a client

       Holding such records for 4 years after your last visit, after which your records will be deleted

 

For a copy of our privacy notice, click here https://www.gavintaylorhair.uk/privacy-policy/

 

For a copy of our policy on deleting personal information about clients, please contact Jane Taylor

 

Signed ……………………………………………………             Date ……………………………………………….

 

Thank you!

 

Consent form – children under 16

At Gavin Taylor Hair we take privacy seriously, especially when it concerns children or young people under the age of 16. 

We will only use their personal information (name, address, phone number and date of birth*) to manage appointments for the services or treatments we provide for them within the salon. 

Their personal information is securely held on our salon software.  For a copy of our privacy notice, click here https://www.gavintaylorhair.uk/privacy-policy/

We need the consent of a parent, guardian or carer (with parental responsibility) for us to hold personal information relating to a child under the age of 16. 

 

If you consent please sign below:

I …………………………………………………………………… am

the parent, guardian or carer with parental responsibility (delete as appropriate) of

………………………………………………………………………. (name of child or young person under 16)

and I give permission for the salon / barbershop to hold personal data about the child or young person above.

 

Signed ……………………………………………………             Date ……………………………………………….

Thank you!

 

 

*date of birth is required as some services or treatments cannot be provided to people under the age of 16 eg permanent hair colour.

 

Response to consent

At Gavin Taylor Hair want to manage the personal information we hold about you in a way you’re completely happy with.  You have agreed to us collecting and holding certain information about you, so we thought you’d appreciate a quick summary of what you have consented to. 

Please let us know if you have any questions or you want to make changes.

Thank you for consenting to the following:

[delete as appropriate, depending on what your client has consented to]

·         Providing health information to ensure we know about any conditions such as allergies, skin conditions, pregnancy which indicate that particular services / treatments / products should not be used for you

 

·         Allowing us to keep that information for 4 years

 

·         Providing consent for us to hold information about a child or young person under 16

 

·         Receiving messages about [special offers, birthday treats, new products or loyalty scheme rewards] by [post, email, phone, text message]

 

You can opt out of marketing messages from us at any time.  Contact Jane Taylor

For a copy of our privacy notice, click here [insert link or provide contact details for a copy]

 

Signed ..........................................                 Date .............................

 

Thank you!

 

 

Data Retention Policy

 

This policy sets out what information Gavin Taylor Hair holds, how long we hold it for and when it will be deleted. 

It also covers the procedure to follow regarding data requests.

  • Information held by us
  • How long is personal data held for?
  • Where is personal data held?
  • How is personal data deleted?
  • Access to personal information, correction and deletion

 

INFORMATION HELD BY US

We hold personal information about:

  • Clients
  • Former clients and prospective clients
  • Employees
  • Job applicants

We hold information about financial transactions relating to these eg services or treatments provided, products bought, payroll information.

 

HOW LONG IS PERSONAL DATA HELD FOR?

We aim not to hold personal data longer than necessary.

Unless requested by an individual, the following types of data will be held for the periods shown below, after which it will be securely deleted or destroyed:

TYPE OF INFORMATION

RETENTION PERIOD

Client general records

12 months

Client health records

4 years

Financial transactions, invoices and supplier details

6 years

Employee records, contracts of employment, changes to terms and conditions, annual leave, training records

While employment continues and up to 6 years after employment ends

Payroll and wage records including PAYE, income tax, national insurance, sick pay, redundancy payments

6 years from the financial year-end in which payments were made

Maternity records

3 years after the end of the tax year in which the maternity pay period ends

Job applications (unsuccessful)

4 months after notifying unsuccessful candidates

Emails

One year from the end of the month in which they were received or sent unless a longer period is relevant as above.  Emails to and from ex-employees or contractors will be deleted within 2 weeks of them leaving unless these form part of the employment record – see above.

 

WHERE IS PERSONAL DATA HELD?

Personal data about clients, financial transactions and employees are held on our secure salon software system which is backed up every day or held in secure electronic files electronically which can be accessed only by salon directors Gavin Taylor and Jane Taylor. 

 Paper records are held in a locked cabinet or in secure archive storage. Only for employees

 

HOW IS PERSONAL DATA DELETED?

Personal data is permanently deleted in accordance with the retention periods listed above from:

  • Salon software system
  • Electronic files
  • Emails
  • Paper records, which are securely shredded. 

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION, CORRECTION AND DELETION

See our privacy notice https://www.gavintaylorhair.uk/privacy-policy/

All requests for access to personal information will be handled by our Director Jane Taylor.    

Responses to requests will be made within 30 days.

All information relating to the individual will be compiled into a report and collected from:

  • Salon software system
  • Financial transactions
  • Emails
  • Other electronic records
  • Paper records (where applicable)

Date completed ……………………………………….

 

 

Procedure for Personal Data Breaches

 

This procedure is to be followed if there is a breach of personal data.  The person responsible for managing the process is [insert job title, ideally with a second person who would deal with breaches if that first person is absent].

 

All decisions on whether or not to notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or individuals affected will be counter-signed by [insert job title, ideally salon owner].

 

This procedure covers:

·         What is a personal data breach?

·         What must be recorded?

·         Assessing the likelihood and severity of the adverse consequences of the breach

·         When do breaches have to be reported to the ICO?

·         What must be reported to the ICO?

·         How to report a breach to the ICO

·         Telling individuals affected about a breach

·         What are the consequences of failing to notify the ICO?

 

WHAT IS A PERSONAL DATA BREACH?

 

A breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of or access to, personal data.

 

Examples include:

·         access by an unauthorised third party

·         deliberate or accidental action by a data controller (the salon or barbershop) or a data processor (third party supplier, who must inform you without undue delay as soon as they become aware of it)

·         sending personal data to an incorrect recipient

·         computer or data storage devices containing personal data being lost or stolen

·         alteration of personal data without permission

·         loss of availability of personal data (ie data is made unavailable and this unavailability has a significant negative effect on individuals)

 

WHAT MUST BE RECORDED?

All breaches must be recorded, whether or not they need to be reported to the ICO.  If you decide not to report a breach, you must be able to justify this decision and it must therefore be documented.

 

Record:

·         The facts relating to the breach

·         Its effects

·         Remedial actions taken

·         What caused the breach and how a recurrence could be prevented

 

 

ASSESSING THE LIKELIHOOD AND SEVERITY OF THE NEGATIVE CONSEQUENCES OF THE BREACH

Use the template in Appendix A to help answer the following questions:

·         What is the likelihood and severity of the resulting risk to people’s rights and freedoms?

·         What are the potential negative consequences to the individuals concerned?

·         How serious and substantial are the consequences? Don’t forget this can include emotional distress, as well as financial, physical or material damage.

 

If there is a high risk of negatively affecting individuals’ rights and freedoms (scoring 6 or more points on the risk assessment template at Appendix 1), then it must be reported to the ICO.  This includes personal data breaches notified to you by third party data processors.

 

You may also need to notify third parties such as the police, insurers, banks or credit card companies who could help to reduce the risk of financial loss to individuals.

 

WHEN DO BREACHES HAVE TO BE REPORTED TO THE ICO?

Breaches which are likely to result in a high risk of negatively affecting individuals’ rights and freedoms must be reported no later than 72 hours after you first become aware of it.  If you take longer than this, the reasons for delay must be documented.

WHAT MUST BE REPORTED TO THE ICO?

A description of the nature of the personal data breach including:

·         The categories and approximate number of individuals concerned and the categories and approximate numbers of personal data records concerned (which may be the same number)

·         The name and contact details of the person who can provide more information if required

·         The likely consequences of the personal data breach

·         The measures taken, or proposed to be taken, to deal with the personal data breach including measures taken to mitigate any possible negative effect

The information can be provided in phases if it is not all available within 72 hours, as long as this is still done without undue further delay and you tell the ICO when to expect further information from you.

You must prioritise the investigation, give it adequate resources and deal with it urgently.

HOW TO REPORT A BREACH TO THE ICO

The section of the ICO website on reporting breaches has not yet been updated for GDPR.  However, the following contact details are provided:

Data breaches : Call 0303 123 1113

Open Monday to Friday between 9am and 5pm, closed after 1pm on Wednesdays for staff training.

TELLING INDIVIDUALS AFFECTED ABOUT A BREACH

If the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals (scoring 6 or more on the more points on the risk assessment template at Appendix 1), you must inform the individuals affected as soon as possible. 

One of the main reasons for informing individuals is to help them take steps to protect themselves from the effects of a breach.

You need to tell individuals:

·         The nature of the personal data breach

·         The name and contact details of the person who can provide them with more information

·         The measures taken or proposed to be taken to deal with the personal data breach and the measures taken to mitigate any possible adverse effects

 

If you decide not to notify individuals, you still need to notify the ICO unless you can show that the breach is unlikely to result in risks to rights and freedoms.  The ICO has the power to make you inform individuals if they consider there is a high risk.  The decision-making process must be documented.

 

WHAT ARE THE CONSEQUENCES OF FAILING TO NOTIFY THE ICO?

 

A fine of up to 10 million euros or 2% of your turnover or a fine of up to 20 million euros or 4% of your turnover in the most severe cases.

 

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Gavin Taylor Hair collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.gavintaylorhair.uk website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Gavin Taylor Hair.
Personal identification information
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.
Non-personal identification information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.
Web browser cookies
Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.
How we use collected information
Gavin Taylor Hair may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • - To improve customer service Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • - To personalize user experience We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • - To improve our Site We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • - To process payments We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • - To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • - To send periodic emails We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How we protect your information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.
Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.
Sharing your personal information
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.
Third party websites
Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.
Changes to this privacy policy
Gavin Taylor Hair has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.
Your acceptance of these terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.
Contacting us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at: Gavin Taylor Hair www.gavintaylorhair.uk Gavin Taylor Hair 10 Fowke Street, Rothley, Leicestershire, LE7 7PJ - 01162302071 info@gavintaylorhair.uk
This document was last updated on May 10, 2018